• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Creugenat Viaducts

Creugenat Viaducts

General Information

Structural Type: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Construction method: Balanced cantilever method
Other name(s): Viaducs du Creugenat
Built: 2008 - 2010
Status: completed

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Courtedoux, Jura, Switzerland, Europe
Address: A 16
Coordinates: 47° 23' 52.00" N    7° 1' 55.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 104 m
bridge 1 length 559 m
bridge 2 length 545 m
deck width 11.55 m
roadway / carriageway width 2 x 3.75 m
piers height max. 5.70 m
number 2 x 7

Cost

cost of construction Swiss Franc 31 560 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Participants

Alternative design
Structural engineering
Initial construction (2008-2010)
Scaffolding

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0063947
Created: 17/09/2012
Last Updated: 07/10/2013