• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

New Po River Bridge

Piacenza viaduct (left) and Po road bridge (right)

General Information

Structural Type: Truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Nuovo ponte sul Po
Built: 2009 - 2010
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: San Rocco al Porto, Lodi, Lombardy, Italy, Europe
Piacenza, Piacenza, Emilia-Romagna, Italy, Europe
Address: SS9
Crosses
  • Po River
Coordinates: 45° 3' 38.00" N    9° 42' 11.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 811 m

Chronology

24 November 2009

Beginning of works.

18 December 2010
- 2010

Inauguration and opening to traffic.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0060105
Created: 11/05/2011
Last Updated: 07/10/2013