• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Lehnmühle Dam

General Information

Structural Type: Earthfill dam
Gravity dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectricity plant
Fresh water dam
Flood-control dam
Other name(s): Talsperre Lehnmühle
Built: 1926 - 1931
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Dippoldiswalde, Sächsische Schweiz-Osterzgebirge, Saxony, Germany, Europe
Coordinates: 50° 50' 3.00" N    13° 35' 33.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 50.60 m
retained water volume 21 860 000 m³
crest length 520 m
crest thickness 4.00 m
dam volume 170 000 m³
dam structure length 418 m
embankment length 103 m

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0020733
Created: 21/04/2006
Last Updated: 23/07/2014