• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Kulmbach Viaduct

Kulmbach Viaduct

General Information

Structural Type: Girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Other name(s): Kulmbachtalbrücke
Built: 2005 - 2008
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Nabburg, Schwandorf (Kreis), Bavaria, Germany, Europe
Carries
  • Autobahn A6
Part of:

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 517 m
span lengths 51.00 m - 5 x 62.00 m - 2 x 55.00 m - 46.00 m
bridge surface 15 252 m2
deck width 29.50 m
piers pier height max. 33 m

Quantities

abutments concrete volume 1820 m3
reinforcing steel 189 t
deck concrete volume 12 197 m3
reinforcing steel 2 214 t
foundations concrete volume 2 199 m3
reinforcing steel 398 t
piers concrete volume 4 006 m3
reinforcing steel 375 t

Design Loads

live load DIN FB 101

Cost

cost of construction Euro 12 400 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
foundations reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0019691
Created: 18/02/2006
Last Updated: 07/10/2013