• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Saint Vitus Cathedral

Saint Vitus Cathedral (Prague, 1929)

General Information

Function / usage: Cathedral
Other name(s): Katedrála svatého Víta; Václava a Vojtecha
Built: 1344 - 1929
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Prague, Czech Republic, Europe
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 5' 27.00" N    14° 24' 2.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 60 m
length 124 m
height of spires 82 m
Southern tower height 99 m