• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

BESSY

Bessy Synchrotron, Berlin.

General Information

Function / usage: Particle accelerator
Other name(s): Berliner Speicherring für Synchrotonstrahlung
Built: 1978 - 1981
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Berlin-Schmargendorf, Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf, Berlin, Germany, Europe
Address: Lentzeallee 100
Coordinates: 52° 28' 5.67" N    13° 18' 21.98" E

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Wörner, Martin & Mollenschott, Doris & Hüter, Karl-Heinz Architekturführer Berlin, Dietrich Reimer Verlag, Berlin (Germany); pp. 222
Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0018071
Created: 14/10/2005
Last Updated: 18/04/2014