• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Seal Island Bridge

Seal Island Bridge

General Information

Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Other name(s): Great Bras d'Or Bridge
Built: 1960 - 1961
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, Canada, North America
Carries
  • TransCanada Highway

Technical Information

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
arch steel
truss steel

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0013215
Created: 04/09/2004
Last Updated: 07/10/2013