• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Churchill Marina Viewing Tower

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Steel truss tower (free standing)
Function / usage: Observation tower
Other name(s): Churchill Tower
Built: 1998 - 1999
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Churchill, Manitoba, Canada, North America

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 32 m

Materials

roof wood
foundations steel and timber grillage
truss steel tubes
floor slabs wood

Chronology

1997

Design concept approved

1998

Fabrication

25 August 1999

Official Opening

Notes

The tower, marina/wayside park and associated rock weir were part of a settlement agreement reached by Manitoba Hydro and the Town of Churchill to compensate for adverse effects resulting from the Churchill River diversion.

Viewing tower has two levels and a special "safe area" to protect persons from potential polar bear attacks.

Participants

Owner
Design
Project management

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0011573
Created: 15/03/2004
Last Updated: 23/07/2014