• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Rheinfelden Motorway Bridge

The presant state of work on February 11, 2006. Not yet opened for trafic

General Information

Structural Type: Box girder bridge
Haunched girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Construction method: Balanced cantilever method
Other name(s): Autobahnbrücke Rheinfelden
Built: 2003 - 2006
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Rheinfelden (Baden), Lörrach (Kreis), Baden-Württemberg, Germany, Europe
Rheinfelden, Argovia, Switzerland, Europe
Crosses
  • Rhine River
Carries
  • Autobahn A861
Part of:
Coordinates: 47° 32' 54.00" N    7° 45' 30.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 101 m
width 12.20 m
total length 218 m
clearance 7.5 m

Cost

cost of construction Euro 7 600 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0010454
Created: 08/10/2003
Last Updated: 23/07/2014