• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Brücke Spanhagenstrasse

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Tied-arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Brücke Nr. 235
Built: 1998 - 1999
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Hanover, Region Hannover, Lower Saxony, Germany, Europe
Crosses
  • Mittellandkanal
Part of:
Replaces Brücke Nr. 235 (1911)

Technical Information

Dimensions

arch span 58.40 m
total width 9.10 m

Quantities

structural steel 180 t

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 4 200 000

Materials

deck steel
arch steel

Chronology

June 1998

Construction begins.

September 1999

Completion.

November 1999

Opened to traffic.

Participants

Structural engineering
Checking engineering
  • Peil (checking engineer)
Co-contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0008710
Created: 21/03/2003
Last Updated: 22/07/2014