• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Brücke Hebbelstrasse

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Tied-arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Brücke Nr. 234
Built: 1998 - 1999
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Hanover, Region Hannover, Lower Saxony, Germany, Europe
Crosses
  • Mittellandkanal
Part of:
Replaces Brücke Hebbelstrasse (1912)

Technical Information

Dimensions

arch span 58.40 m
total width 9.10 m

Quantities

structural steel 270 t

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 4 200 000

Materials

arch steel
abutments reinforced concrete

Chronology

June 1998

Construction begins.

December 1999

Completion.

April 2000

Opened to traffic.

Participants

Structural engineering
Checking engineering
  • Peil (checking engineer)
Co-contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0008708
Created: 21/03/2003
Last Updated: 22/07/2014