• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Rodez Cathedral

Rodez Cathedral

General Information

Structural Type: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Other name(s): Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Rodez
Built: 1277 - 1577

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Rodez, Aveyron (12), Midi-Pyrénées, France, Europe

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 107 m
church tower height 87 m

Chronology

16 February 1276
- 17 February 1276

Choir and bell tower collapse.

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0006488
Created: 29/10/2002
Last Updated: 07/10/2013