• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Gebergrund Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching
Other name(s): Gebergrundbrücke
Built: 2001 - 2004
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Dresden, Saxony, Germany, Europe
Heidenau, Sächsische Schweiz-Osterzgebirge, Saxony, Germany, Europe
Carries
  • Autobahn A17
Part of:

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 45.00 m
total length 288.00 m
span lengths 30 m - 38 m - 4 x 45 m - 40m
height above valley floor or water 35 m
deck deck width 30.30 m

Cost

cost of construction Euro 8 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0006058
Created: 09/10/2002
Last Updated: 22/07/2014