• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Wahnscheid Tunnel

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Tunnel
Function / usage: High-speed rail tunnel
Construction method: New Austrian Tunnelling Method (NATM)
Other name(s): Tunnel Wahnscheid
Built: 1998 - 2001
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Montabaur, Westerwaldkreis, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany, Europe
Part of:

Technical Information

Dimensions

tunnel length 743 m

Quantities

concrete volume 34 000 m³
reinforcing steel 2 460 t
volume of extracted material 101 820 m³

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0005787
Created: 02/10/2002
Last Updated: 22/07/2014