• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Main-Neckar Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Other name(s): Main-Neckar-Brücke
Built: 1881 - 1882
Status: demolished (1927)

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Frankfurt, Hesse, Germany, Europe
Crosses
  • Main River
Replaced by Main-Neckar Bridge (1927)

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths 5 x 52.84 m

Cost

cost of construction Reichsmark 1 758 221.81

Materials

truss metal

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Gorr, Wolfram Frankfurter Brücken, Societäts-Verlag, Frankfurt (Germany), ISBN 3797303939, 1982; pp. 175-180
Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0005229
Created: 20/09/2002
Last Updated: 07/10/2013