• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Shenzhen Western Corridor Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Shenzhen Bay Bridge
Built: 2003 - 2007
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Shenzhen, Guangdong, China, Asia
Hong Kong, China, Asia
Coordinates: 22° 27' 15.28" N    113° 58' 21.27" E
Coordinates: 22° 29' 24.13" N    113° 56' 44.79" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 210 m
total length 3.8 km
total length 4 770 m
number of lanes 2 x 3

Participants

Initial construction (2003-2007)
Design
Wind tunnel testing
(role unknown)
Pylon inspection (2008)
Inspection services

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0004892
Created: 08/09/2002
Last Updated: 28/03/2014