• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Alssund Bridge

Alssund Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Box girder bridge
Haunched girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Alssundbroen
Built: 1978 - 1981
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Sønderborg, South Denmark, Denmark, Europe

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 150 m
total length 660 m
span lengths 50.00 m - 2 x 60.00 m - 85.00 m - 150.00 m - 85.00 m - 2 x 60.00 m - 50.00 m
clearance 35.00 m
deck deck depth min. 3.00 m
deck width 16.00 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Participants

Design
Architecture
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0004545
Created: 17/08/2002
Last Updated: 22/07/2014