• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Georges Price Footbridge

Georges Price Footbridge

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Other name(s): Passerelle de Ville-sur-Haine
Completed in: 1988
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Ville-sur-Haine, Hainaut, Wallonia, Belgium, Europe
Address: Rue de Mons
Crosses
  • Canal du Centre
Coordinates: 50° 28' 25.00" N    4° 3' 59.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 70 m

Materials

pylon steel
deck steel

Participants

(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0004381
Created: 26/07/2002
Last Updated: 07/10/2013