• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Guerledan Dam

Guerledan Dam

General Information

Structural Type: Gravity dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectricity plant
Other name(s): Barrage de Guerlédan
Built: 1923 - 1930
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Mur-de-Bretagne, Côtes-d'Armor (22), Bretagne, France, Europe
Saint-Aignan, Morbihan (56), Bretagne, France, Europe
Impounds
  • Blavet River

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 54.60 m
retained water volume 51.00 hm3
crest length 206.00 m
crest thickness 1.50 m
base thickness 33.50 m
dam volume 110 000 m3

Materials

dam structure concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0003839
Created: 22/06/2002
Last Updated: 07/10/2013