• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Tignes Dam

Tignes Dam

General Information

Structural Type: Arch dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectricity plant
Other name(s): Barrage de Tignes
Built: 1948 - 1952
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Tignes, Savoie (73), Rhône-Alpes, France, Europe
Impounds
  • Isère River

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 180.00 m
retained water volume 230.00 hm3
crest length 296.00 m
crest thickness 10.00 m
base thickness 43.57 m
dam volume 632 000 m3

Materials

dam structure reinforced concrete

Notes

Highest arch dam in Europe when built.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0003759
Created: 22/06/2002
Last Updated: 07/10/2013