• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Imtech Arena

HamburgHSH Nordbank-Arena

General Information

Structural Type: Mast-supported membrane structure
Function / usage: Stadium / Arena
Other name(s): AOL-Arena
Built: 1998 - 2000
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Hamburg, Germany, Europe
Part of:
Coordinates: 53° 35' 13.00" N    9° 53' 55.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

seats 2006: 50 000
pylon pylon height 40 m

Materials

pylons steel

Products, Services & Reports

The vibration technology products made from the BSW materials Regupol® and Regufoam® are predominantly used in the following applications:

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0003447
Created: 02/06/2002
Last Updated: 22/07/2014