• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Napoleon Bridge

Pont Napoléon, Moissac.

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): pont Marie-Thérése
Built: 1812 - 1829
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Moissac, Tarn-et-Garonne (82), Midi-Pyrénées, France, Europe
Crosses
  • Tarn River
Carries
  • Route Nationale RN 113

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Participants

Concessionaire
Repairs (1938-1941)
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Grattesat, Guy & Arsac, Auguste Ponts de France, Presses Ponts et chaussées, Paris (France), ISBN 2859780300, 1984; pp. 102
  • Montens, Serge Les plus beaux ponts de France, Bonneton, Paris (France), ISBN 2862532754, 2001; pp. 80
Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0002897
Created: 08/02/2002
Last Updated: 07/10/2013