• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Fützen Viaduct

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Other name(s): Talbrücke Fützen
Built: 1888 - 1890

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Fützen, Blumberg, Schwarzwald-Baar-Kreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany, Europe
Part of:

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 153.0 m
span lengths 2 x 38.0 m + 2 x 38.50 m
height above valley floor or water 28.0 m

Materials

piers stone
truss steel

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Stiglat, Klaus Brücken am Weg, Wilhelm Ernst & Sohn Verlag für Architektur und technische Wissenschaften GmbH, Berlin (Germany), ISBN 3433012997, 1997; pp. 95
Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0002047
Created: 29/09/2001
Last Updated: 22/07/2014