• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Grand-Pont

Grand Pont at Dole.

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Pont Louis XVI
Built: 1762 - 1769

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Dole, Jura (39), Franche-Comté, France, Europe
Crosses
  • Doubs River

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 140 m
span lengths 15.93 m - 16.93 m - 17.60 m - 19.00 m - 17.60 m - 16.80 m - 16.00 m

Materials

arches stone

Chronology

1947
- 1948

Widening

Participants

Engineering

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0001967
Created: 16/09/2001
Last Updated: 28/07/2014