• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Killesberg Tower

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed tower
Function / usage: Observation tower
Other name(s): Killesbergturm
Completed in: 2000
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany, Europe
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 48' 26.00" N    9° 10' 19.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 40.3 m
number of cables 48
base width 21 m

Materials

cable net steel
mast steel

Chronology

1986

Design competition

1987
- 1991

Further general design and detail planning

1993

Interruption of the design process. Structure was supposed to be built for the 1993 International Garden Exhibition.

Participants

Owner
Original design
Design
Structural engineering
Engineering
Subcontractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0001943
Created: 07/09/2001
Last Updated: 22/07/2014