• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Ravenna Viaduct

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Other name(s): Ravennaviadukt
Built: 1926 - 1927

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Hinterzarten, Breisgau-Hochschwarzwald, Baden-Württemberg, Germany, Europe
Replaces Ravenna Viaduct (1884)

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 5 m
height 40 m
total length 222 m
span lengths 9 x 20 m

Cost

cost of construction Reichsmark 1 700 000

Materials

arches stone

Chronology

9 August 1926

Beginning of construction.

21 April 1945

Dynamited by the Deutsche Wehrmacht.

1947
- 1948

Reconstructed.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0001535
Created: 15/07/2001
Last Updated: 07/10/2013