• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Gateshead Millennium Bridge

Gateshead Millennium Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Tilt bridge
Arch bridge
Function / usage: Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Other name(s): Baltic Millennium Bridge
Built: 1998 - 2001
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, North East England, England, United Kingdom, Europe
Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, North East England, England, United Kingdom, Europe
Crosses
  • Tyne River

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 105 m
width 8 m
total length 126 m

Quantities

structural steel 800 t

Cost

cost of construction Pound sterling 22 000 000

Materials

cables steel
arch steel

Participants

Owner
Architecture
Structural engineering
Contractor
Steel construction
Cable steel supplier
Mechanical & electrical engineering
Software
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0001254
Created: 01/02/2001
Last Updated: 07/10/2013