• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Mondragon-Vénéjan Viaduct

Mondragon-Vénéjan Viaduct (Mondragon, 1999)

General Information

Structural Type: Tied-arch bridge
Function / usage: High-speed rail bridge
Other name(s): Viaduc de Mondragon
Completed in: 1999
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Saint-Etienne-des-Sorts, Gard (30), Languedoc-Roussillon, France, Europe
Mondragon, Vaucluse (84), Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France, Europe
Crosses
  • Rhone River
Part of:
Coordinates: 44° 12' 58.00" N    4° 41' 59.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 84 m
height 35 m
total length 637 m
span lengths 26.5 m - 43.5 m - 50 m - 84 m - 40 m - 8 x 55 m - 35 m
arch rise 23.262 m
distance between suspender planes 15.50 m
on-centre spacing between suspenders 6 m
deck crossing angle 73.306°

Quantities

arch structural steel 1 300 t
deck structural steel 1 970 t

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
arch steel

Chronology

Fall 1998

The arch is launched.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000921
Created: 08/09/2000
Last Updated: 14/10/2013