• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Lord's Media Centre

Lord's Cricket Ground Media Centre

General Information

Structural Type: Semi-monocoque shell
Function / usage: Radio and/or television broadcasting center
Other name(s): J. P. Morgan Media Centre
Completed in: 1998
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: City of Westminster, London, England, United Kingdom, Europe
Coordinates: 51° 31' 48.00" N    0° 10' 18.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 38 m

Materials

façade glass
building structure aluminum

Participants

Client
Design
Building services engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000869
Created: 21/08/2000
Last Updated: 22/07/2014