• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Cessart Bridge

Cessart Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Pont Cessart
Built: 1756 - 1770
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Saumur, Maine-et-Loire (49), Pays de la Loire, France, Europe
Crosses
  • Loire River

Technical Information

Dimensions

rise:span 1:3
span lengths 12 x 19.50 m

Materials

arches stone

Chronology

4 April 1756

Project adopted by the Assembly of Roads and Bridges

1764

Construction of piers and foundations.

1765

Construction of the arches.

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000859
Created: 11/08/2000
Last Updated: 22/07/2014