• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Alcántara Bridge

Alcantara Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Semi-circular arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: Opus quadratum
Other name(s): Puente de Alcántara
Built: 104 - 106
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Alcantara, Cáceres, Extremadura, Spain, Europe
Crosses
  • Tagus River
Coordinates: 39° 43' 21.00" N    6° 53' 33.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 8 m
height 71 m
length 194 m
span lengths 13.8 m - 21.9 m - 28.8 m - 27.4 m - 21.9 m - 13.8 m
deck deck width 6.7 m

Materials

piers stone
arches stone

Chronology

1214

Partially destroyed by the Moors.

1543

Restored from war damage under Carlos I.

1778

Restored from war damage by Carlos III.

1809

Second arch from the south destroyed in the Napoleonic wars.

1858
- 1869

Arch is restored.

Notes

"El Kantara" means "bridge" in Arabic.


An arch at the centre built in honor of Trajan has the following inscription: "Imp. Caesari. Divi. Nervae. F.Nervae Traiano. Aug. Ger. Dacio. Pontif. Max. TRIB. POTEST ; VIII Imp. V.Cos V. P.P."

Participants

(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000521
Created: 18/11/1999
Last Updated: 22/07/2014