• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Quebec Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Cantilever truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Other name(s): Pont de Québec
Built: 1904 - 1907
Status: collapsed (1907)

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Quebec, Capitale-Nationale, Quebec, Canada, North America
Crosses
  • Saint Lawrence
Replaced by Pont de Québec (1917)

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 549 m

Materials

truss steel

Chronology

August 1907

Buckling is noticed in some plates near the tower base. Theodore Cooper orders a halt of construction which never reaches the site.

29 August 1907, 15:00

After examining reports about buckling problems during construction of the bridge, Theodore Cooper sends a telegram to John Deans, chief engineer of the Phoenix Bridge Company on site. The telegram orders Deans to halt all works until the phenomenon has been studied in detail. Deans ignores it.

29 August 1907, 17:15

The bridge collapses 15 minutes before end of the working day. 85 workers crash into the waters, only 11 survive.

Participants

Design
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000479
Created: 13/11/1999
Last Updated: 07/10/2013