• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Malpasset Dam

Malpasset Dam

General Information

Structural Type: Arch dam
Function / usage: Fresh water dam
Other name(s): Barrage de Malpasset
Completed in: 1954
Status: collapsed (1959)

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Malpasset, Fréjus, Var (83), Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France, Europe
Coordinates: 43° 30' 44.00" N    6° 45' 25.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 60 m
length 225 m
retained water volume 50 000 000 m3
crest thickness 1.5 m
base thickness 6.82 m
spillway width 30 m

Materials

dam structure reinforced concrete

Chronology

2 December 1959, 21:30

The Malpasset Dam collapses completely. The tidal wave of 50 m hits the town of Fréjus and kills over 400 people.

Notes

The dam was never rebuilt.

Participants

Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000335
Created: 17/08/1999
Last Updated: 07/10/2013