• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Cardinal Frings Bridge

Willy-Brandt-Brücke, Düsseldorf.

General Information

Structural Type: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Tramway, light or metro rail bridge
Road bridge
Other name(s): Kardinal-Frings-Brücke
Built: 1950 - 1951
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Neuss, Rhein-Kreis Neuss, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, Europe
Düsseldorf-Hamm, Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, Europe
Crosses
  • Rhine River
Replaces Brücke Düsseldorf-Neuss (1929)
Coordinates: 51° 11' 55.00" N    6° 43' 54.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 206 m
deck deck depth 3.30 - 7.80 m
deck width 30.14 m

Materials

superstructure steel

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000329
Created: 07/08/1999
Last Updated: 07/10/2013