• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Düsseldorf-Neuss Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Cantilever truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Tramway, light or metro rail bridge
Other name(s): Brücke Düsseldorf-Neuss
Built: 1927 - 1929
Status: destroyed (1945)

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Neuss, Rhein-Kreis Neuss, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, Europe
Düsseldorf-Hamm, Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, Europe
Crossed
  • Rhine River
Replaced by Cardinal Frings Bridge (1951)

Technical Information

Materials

superstructure steel

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000328
Created: 07/08/1999
Last Updated: 22/07/2014