• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Chartres Cathedral

General Information

Structural Type: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Architectural style: Gothic
Other name(s): Notre-Dame de Chartres
Built: 1020 - 1240
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Chartres, Eure-et-Loir (28), Centre, France, Europe

Technical Information

Dimensions

tower height 115 m
length 130.2 m
vault height 36.55 m

Materials

arches stone
columns stone
walls stone
vault masonry

Chronology

1020

Construction of the crypt following a fire.

1134
- 1155

Construction of the western façade after a fire destroyed the existing one.

1155

Three stained glass windows in the west façade completed.

1194
- 1221

Fire destroys the remainder of the original cathedral. Except for the crypt and west façade everything is rebuilt.

1240

Completion of the stained glass windows.

1260

Consecration.

Participants

Renovation
Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000270
Created: 21/05/1999
Last Updated: 07/10/2013