• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Wandre Bridge

Wandre Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: deck:
Incremental launching with auxiliary supports
Other name(s): Pont de Wandre
Built: 1984 - 1989
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Wandre, Liège, Liège, Wallonia, Belgium, Europe
Herstal, Liège, Wallonia, Belgium, Europe
Crosses
  • Meuse River
  • Albert Canal
Part of:
Replaces Esperanto Bridge (1948)
Pont de Wandre (1948)
Coordinates: 50° 40' 25.00" N    5° 38' 38.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 527.09 m
main spans 144.00 m - 168.00 m
span lengths 18 m - 40 m - 29 m - 29 m - 144 m - 30 m - 168 m - 66
number of cables 38
suspended length 411.00 m
deck deck depth 3.42 m
deck width 21.80 - 22.10 m
pylon pylon height 95.50 m

Cost

cost of construction Belgian franc 508 000 000

Materials

cables steel
pylon reinforced concrete
deck prestressed concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Asensio Cerver, Francisco New Bridges, Arco Editorial, S. A., ISBN 8481850152; pp. 88-101
  • Fernández Troyano, Leonardo Bridge engineering, Thomas Telford, London (United Kingdom), ISBN 0727732153, 2003; pp. 633, 637
  • Lemonnier, Arlette & Marlaire, Claudine Ponts d'hier et d'aujourd'hui, Ministère de l'Equipement et des Transports, Namur (Belgium), ISBN 2930148284, 1999; pp. 75
  • Ministère Wallon de l'Équipement et des Transports La modernisation du canal Albert en Région Wallonne(brochure/prospectus), Namur (Belgium), 2000
  • Ministère Wallon de l'Équipement et des Transports Le pont de Wandre(brochure/prospectus), Namur (Belgium)
  • Quaranta, Arnaud Le Passage (1st edition), Everest Communication, Luxembourg (Luxembourg), ISBN 287996976X, 1999; pp. 46-47
  • Torres Arcila, Martha Bridges - Ponts - Brücken, Atrium, Mexico City (Mexico), ISBN 8495692619, 2002; pp. 372-379
Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000101
Created: 08/03/1999
Last Updated: 07/10/2013