• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Brooklyn Bridge

Brooklyn Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Suspension bridge with cable-stays
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Road bridge
Tramway, light or metro rail bridge
Other name(s): Great East River Bridge
Built: 1869 - 1883
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Manhattan, New York, New York, USA, North America
Brooklyn, New York, New York, USA, North America
Crosses
  • East River
Next to Manhattan Bridge (1912)
Coordinates: 40° 42' 20.00" N    73° 59' 47.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 487 m
total length 1 825 m
number of lanes 1950: 2 x 3

Materials

cables steel
deck steel
towers masonry

Chronology

1950

All rail traffic on the bridge is discontinued.

1950
- 1952

Strengthening of the bridge without altering its overall appearance based on a design by David B. Steinman.

Notes

John A. Roebling submitted designs for the Brooklyn Bridge, but died shortly before construction began while surveying the site. His foot was injured and he died of lockjaw (tetanus). His son Washington Roebling continued work on the design. He himself suffered an attack of the bends and was confined to an apartment overlooking the construction site. Emily Roebling, his wife, relayed his instructions to the workers and was practically chief engineer until the bridge was completed.

The Brooklyn bridge has an elevated pedestrian walkway.

Participants

Initial construction (1869-1883)
Design
Construction
Reconfiguration (1948)
Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000011
Created: 28/10/1998
Last Updated: 22/07/2014