• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

A 1 Motorway (Italy)

A1 motorway at Piacenza Nord exit

General Information

Function / usage: Motorway / Freeway / Interstate
Other name(s): Autostrada del Sole
Built: 1956 - 1964
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

km Name

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 754 km

Chronology

19 May 1956

Start of works

8 December 1958

Completion of the section Milan-Parma

15 June 1959

Completion of the section Piacenza Sud-Piacenza Nord

15 June 1959

Completion of the section Parma-Modena Sud

15 July 1959

Completion of the section Modena Sud-Bologna

15 July 1959

Section Milan-Bologna is opened to traffic.

3 December 1960

Section Bologna-Florence is opened to traffic.

22 September 1962

Section Rome-Naples is opened to traffic.

4 October 1964

Section Florence-Rome is opened to traffic.

21 July 1988

The road link A1 Fiano R.-A24 Lunghezza-A2 San Cesareo is opened to traffic.

June 2006

Variante di Valico, section Bologna Casalecchio-Sasso Marconi, is opened to traffic

August 2006

Variante di Valico, section Sasso Marconi-Rioveggio, is opened to traffic

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: p0001451
Created: 10/01/2009
Last Updated: 07/10/2013