• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

High-speed rail line Nuremberg - Ingolstadt - Munich

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Function / usage: High-speed rail line
Other name(s): Neu- und Ausbaustrecke Nürnberg - Ingolstadt - München
Built: 1998 - 2006
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

km Name
25.400
78.085

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 171 km

Design Loads

design speed 300 km/h

Cost

cost of construction ca. Euro 3 600 000 000

Chronology

28 May 2006

Opening of the section Nuremberg-Ingolstadt, a newly constructed line.

December 2006

Opening of the section Munich-Ingolstadt, a refurbished track.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: p0000103
Created: 24/06/2002
Last Updated: 07/10/2013