• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Canal du Midi

General Information

Function / usage: Canal
Other name(s): Canal des Deux-Mers
Built: 1660 - 1681
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

km Name

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 240 km

Cost

cost of construction Pounds 5 000 000

Chronology

18 January 1663

Royal Council decides on the creation of an expert commission that includes:

  • H. Bourtheroüe de Bourgneuf, seigneur du canal de Briare
  • Louis Nicolas de Clerville, Commissioner General of Fortifications in France

5 October 1666

Royal edict orders the construction of the canal.

1669

New call for tenders for the construction of the port of Sète.

1676

Construction of the Repudre Canal Bridge.
End of construction of the canal between Bézier and the Thau estuary.

1 October 1680

Pierre-Paul Riquet dies.

1683

Canal is refilled with water.

1838
- 1852

The Garonne Lateral Canal prolongs the canal beyond Toulouse.

1897

Canal is bought by the French Republic from the heirs of Pierre-Paul Riquet.

7 December 1996

Added to the World Cultural Heritage sites of UNESCO.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: p0000077
Created: 23/01/2002
Last Updated: 22/07/2014