• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

TGV Paris-South-East

General Information

Function / usage: High-speed rail line
Other name(s): LGV Paris Sud-Est
Official designation: Ligne nouvelle 1 (LN1)
Built: 1975 - 1983

Geographic Information & Related Structures

km Name
42.740
115.500
191.900
253.480
321.100
337.500

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 538 km

Design Loads

design speed 270 km/h

Chronology

September 1981

Service begins between St. Florentin - Lyon Sathonay.

September 1983

Service between Combs-la-Ville (Paris) - St. Florentin. Line is completed.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: p0000035
Created: 28/10/2000
Last Updated: 22/07/2014