• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

TGV Mediterranean

Avignon High-speed Rail Viaducts.

General Information

Function / usage: High-speed rail line
Other name(s): Ligne à grande vitesse (LGV) Méditerranée
Official designation: Ligne nouvelle 5 (LN 5)
Built: 1995 - 2001
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

km Name
531.000
589.200
590.300
609.300
622.400
646.600
650.600
653.800
669.000
688.200

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 250 km
number of new stations 3
number of structures 483
length of viaducts 17 155 m
underground length 12 768 m

Quantities

ballast 2 400 000 t
number of traverses 850 000

Design Loads

design speed 300 km/h

Cost

cost of construction French Franc 24 200 000 000

Chronology

January 1989

Beginning of studies.

January 1991

The Transport Ministry decides on the track alignment and begins studies for the inquiry for the public inserts of the project.

23 September 1993

Interdepartmental committee confirms the construction of the line.

31 May 1994

Project declared of public interest.

May 1999

First tracks laid.

10 June 2001

Official opening to regular traffic.

Notes

Elongation of the TGV Paris-South East and TGV Rhône south of Lyons.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: p0000002
Created: 18/05/1999
Last Updated: 07/10/2013