• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Russky Bridge

Russky Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Russky Island Bridge
Built: 2009 - 2012
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Vladivostok, Primorsky Krai, Far Eastern Federal District, Russia, Europe
Coordinates: 43° 3' 48.00" N    131° 54' 28.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 3 100 m
deck width 29.5 m
number of lanes 4
roadway / carriageway width 21 m
main bridge main span 1 104 m
total length 1 885.53 m
span lengths 60 m - 72 m - 3 х 84 m - 1104 m - 3 х 84 m - 72 m - 60 m
pylons height 320.9 m
stay cables cable length 135.77 - 579.83 m

Design Loads

wind resistant to 36 m/s
temperature range -40°C — 40°C

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Hauge, Lars & Andersen, Erik Yding Longer, presented at 35th Annual Symposium of IABSE / 52nd Annual Symposium of IASS / 6th International Conference on Space Structures, London, September 2011.
  • Riegel, Sebastian Russky Island – das Brückenprojekt der Weltrekorde, presented at 23. Dresdner Brückenbausymposium, Dresden, 12. März 2013.
Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0059947
Created: 06/05/2011
Last Updated: 07/10/2013