• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Bridge near Limyra

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Other name(s): Kirk Göz Kemeri
Built in: 2nd century - 3rd century
Status: in ruins

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Limyra, Antalya, Turkey, Asia
Crosses
  • Alakir Çayi

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 14.97 m
length 360 m
deck deck width 3.55 - 3.70 m (max. 4.30 m)
piers width ca. 2.10 m

Materials

arches stone
brick

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0038552
Created: 28/07/2008
Last Updated: 24/07/2014