• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Torre Caja Madrid

General Information

Function / usage: Office building
Other name(s): Torre Repsol
Built: 2004 - 2009
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Madrid, Madrid, Spain, Europe
Address: Paseo de la Castellana
Part of:
Coordinates: 40° 28' 32.00" N    3° 41' 16.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 250 m
number of floors (above ground) 45

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Alarcon, Arantzazu & Lakota, Gregory Design Challenges for the Tallest Tower in Madrid, presented at 17th IABSE Congress, Creating and Renewing Urban Structures – Tall Buildings, Bridges and Infrastructure, Chicago, September 17-19, 2008.
  • Linero Moya, Juan Manuel & Delgado Martín, Gustavo Torre Caja Madrid. Aplicación de tecnologías del postesado, presented at IV Congreso de la Asociación Científico-Tecnica del Hormigón Estructural - Congreso Internacional de Estructuras, Valencia, 24-27.11.2008.
  • Mateos Hernández-Briz, Jesús J. Ejecución de la Torre Caja Madrid, presented at IV Congreso de la Asociación Científico-Tecnica del Hormigón Estructural - Congreso Internacional de Estructuras, Valencia, 24-27.11.2008.
  • Soto Pérez, Eva & Mateos Hernández-Briz, Jesús J. Diseño de la Torre Caja Madrid, presented at IV Congreso de la Asociación Científico-Tecnica del Hormigón Estructural - Congreso Internacional de Estructuras, Valencia, 24-27.11.2008.
Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0024336
Created: 27/10/2006
Last Updated: 23/07/2014