• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Lieutenant Schmidt Bridge

Lieutnant Schmidt Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Most Leytenanta Shmidta
Built: 1936 - 1938
Status: demolished (2006)

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Saint Petersburg, Northwestern Federal District, Russia, Europe
Crosses
  • Neva River
Replaced by Blagoveshchensky Bridge (2007)

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 24.0 m
total length 331.0 m

Materials

deck steel

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0019363
Created: 07/02/2006
Last Updated: 07/10/2013