• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Percy V. Pennybacker Jr. Bridge

Percy V. Pennybacker Jr. Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): 360 Bridge
Built: 1979 - 1982
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Austin, Travis County, Texas, USA, North America

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 350.5 m
arch span 183 m

Materials

arch steel

Chronology

3 December 1982

Bridge opens to traffic.

1984

First Place - Federal Highway Administration Excellence in Highway Design Competition.

1992

Selected most innovative example of Austin architecture by the Austin members of the Consulting Engineers Council of Texas.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0017715
Created: 07/09/2005
Last Updated: 28/07/2014