• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Hillbrow Tower

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Function / usage: Directional radio transmitter
original use:
Observation tower
Other name(s): JG Strijdom Tower
Built: 1968 - 1971
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa, Africa

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 269 m
observation deck height to platform 131 m

Cost

cost of construction South African rand 2 000 000

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0015663
Created: 27/03/2005
Last Updated: 07/10/2013