• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Bungsberg Transmission Tower

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Function / usage: Television transmission tower
Directional radio transmitter
VHF/UHF transmitter
Observation tower
Other name(s): Fernmeldeturm Bungsberg
Built: 1975 - 1977
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Bungsberg, Ostholstein, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany, Europe
Coordinates: 54° 12' 40.00" N    10° 43' 32.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total height 179 m
antenna deck diameter 33.30 m
observation deck diameter 24.30 m
height to platform 40 m
shaft diameter at base 8.40 m
minimum diameter 1.60 m
tower weight 6 000 t

Materials

shaft reinforced concrete

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0013371
Created: 15/09/2004
Last Updated: 07/10/2013